BankruptBaby US debt $40,444,342,709,389 Get alerts
Breaking Gold fell below $4,000/oz Gold fell below $4,000/oz and is now trading at $3,985/oz. 4 hr ago

Risk Rankings › Poland

Poland — Sovereign Credit Report

Poland's government debt is 72.9% of GDP, interest payments take 5.6% of government revenue, and consumer prices are up 2.4% year over year.

28/100
Moderate risk
Bankrupt Baby Risk Score · Rank 7 of 16 (1 = highest risk)
0 · Low50100 · Severe

Higher = riskier. Based on 7 of 7 components (100% of the full weight); missing components are left out and the rest re-weighted. How the score works.

What drives the score

ComponentReadingRisk points (0–100)WeightAdds to score
Debt-to-GDP 72.9% of GDP (2025) 19 25% 4.9
Interest-to-revenue 5.6% of revenue (2024) 22 25% 5.6
Credit rating (S&P) A- 43 15% 6.4
Inflation (CPI YoY, gap from 2%) +2.37% YoY 4 15% 0.6
Currency, 1-year vs USD -7.0% vs USD 49 10% 4.9
Debt trend (1-year change) +5.9 pts of GDP 73 5% 3.6
Foreign-held share of debt 26.7% (Eurostat) 38 5% 1.9

The details

Debt

Gross government debt72.9% of GDP
Data year2025
Change vs. prior year+5.9 pts
Interest / revenue5.6% (2024)
Foreign-held share26.7%

Compare all countries →

Credit rating

S&P long-term foreign-currencyA-
Notches below AAA6
Investment grade?Yes

Ratings current as of 2026-08-10.

Inflation & money

CPI, year over year+2.37%
CPI, month over month0.00%
Broad money growth (YoY)+9.24%
QTM implied inflation+6.14%/yr

QTM = money growth minus real GDP growth, the Hanke-Greenwood method, with a 12–24 month lag. Full table →

Currency

PLN per US dollar3.9261
Latest day vs USD-0.67%
1 year vs USD-7.0%

+ means the PLN gained against the dollar. Rates as of 2026-10-23. All currencies →

Monetary policy

Policy-rate data isn't tracked for Poland yet.

Nearby in the rankings

#5 Spain 30 #6 France 29 #7 Poland 28 #8 Belgium 27 #9 United Kingdom 26

See all 16 countries →

Look up another country

Sources: OECD (gross general government debt, CPI); World Bank (interest payments % of revenue, broad money); Eurostat and US Treasury TIC (foreign-held debt); IMF (real GDP growth); ECB via Frankfurter (exchange rates); BIS, Federal Reserve, ECB, Bank of Canada and Bank of England (policy rates); S&P (credit ratings, entered manually). Data refreshed Oct 26, 2026. The Bankrupt Baby Risk Score is our own composite indicator, not a credit rating. Educational content only — not financial advice.