BankruptBaby US debt $40,444,342,709,389 Get alerts
Breaking Gold fell below $4,000/oz Gold fell below $4,000/oz and is now trading at $3,985/oz. 4 hr ago

Risk Rankings › Germany

Germany — Sovereign Credit Report

Germany's government debt is 62.8% of GDP, interest payments take 2.5% of government revenue, and consumer prices are up 2.9% year over year.

16/100
Low risk
Bankrupt Baby Risk Score · Rank 11 of 16 (1 = highest risk)
0 · Low50100 · Severe

Higher = riskier. Based on 7 of 7 components (100% of the full weight); missing components are left out and the rest re-weighted. How the score works.

What drives the score

ComponentReadingRisk points (0–100)WeightAdds to score
Debt-to-GDP 62.8% of GDP (2025) 15 25% 3.7
Interest-to-revenue 2.5% of revenue (2024) 10 25% 2.5
Credit rating (S&P) AAA 0 15% 0.0
Inflation (CPI YoY, gap from 2%) +2.88% YoY 9 15% 1.3
Currency, 1-year vs USD -3.6% vs USD 39 10% 3.9
Debt trend (1-year change) -0.1 pts of GDP 33 5% 1.6
Foreign-held share of debt 47.6% (Eurostat) 68 5% 3.4

The details

Debt

Gross government debt62.8% of GDP
Data year2025
Change vs. prior year-0.1 pts
Interest / revenue2.5% (2024)
Foreign-held share47.6%

Compare all countries →

Credit rating

S&P long-term foreign-currencyAAA
Notches below AAA0
Investment grade?Yes

Ratings current as of 2026-08-10.

Inflation & money

CPI, year over year+2.88%
CPI, month over month+0.56%
Broad money growth (YoY)+3.49% †
QTM implied inflation+2.57%/yr

† Euro-area-wide M3 — money supply is set by the ECB for the whole currency union.

QTM = money growth minus real GDP growth, the Hanke-Greenwood method, with a 12–24 month lag. Full table →

Currency

EUR per US dollar0.8934
Latest day vs USD-0.11%
1 year vs USD-3.6%

+ means the EUR gained against the dollar. Rates as of 2026-10-23. All currencies →

Monetary policy

Policy rate (ECB, euro area)2.50%
Last move▲ 0.25 pts
Changed on2026-09-16
Real policy rate (rate − CPI)-0.38%

Source: ECB (via FRED). Central banking →

Nearby in the rankings

#9 United Kingdom 26 #10 Canada 25 #11 Germany 16 #12 South Korea 16 #13 Sweden 15

See all 16 countries →

Look up another country

Sources: OECD (gross general government debt, CPI); World Bank (interest payments % of revenue, broad money); Eurostat and US Treasury TIC (foreign-held debt); IMF (real GDP growth); ECB via Frankfurter (exchange rates); BIS, Federal Reserve, ECB, Bank of Canada and Bank of England (policy rates); S&P (credit ratings, entered manually). Data refreshed Oct 26, 2026. The Bankrupt Baby Risk Score is our own composite indicator, not a credit rating. Educational content only — not financial advice.